Planet Max Privacy and Confidentiality

Privacy Statement

Planet Max Pty Ltd believes in keeping your confidential information confidential. With this in mind, we have adopted the online privacy policy described below.

This policy explains how Planet Max Pty Ltd (ACN 000 000 000) collect, store, use, disclose, maintain and destroy personal information. 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) as amended (the Act). This policy was last updated 12 March 2014.

  • We take steps to ensure individuals are aware when we collect their personal information or sensitive information
  • We store information securely to prevent interference
  • Individuals can access and/or correct personal information we hold about them
  • We only disclose personal information to others in the normal course of business
  • We may use personal information for direct marketing but we always provide a simple opt-out mechanism
  • Individuals can complain to us or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about interferences with their privacy
  • Contact details for our privacy officer are at the end of this document

What is covered?

The information we collect and hold includes, but is not limited to, personal information and sensitive information about:

  • Customers and potential customers
  • Potential employees
  • Independent contractors and potential contractors
  • Other individuals who come in contact with us

How is Information Collected?

We normally collect personal information, including sensitive information, directly from individuals. We may do this by asking the individual to complete a form (e.g. an order form), asking them to respond to a request for information or in the course of discussions with them.

We may also collect personal information automatically when individuals interact with us. This may include:

  • Information collected when an individual visits our website, including information about their web browser, cookies, information about what links are clicked and time spent on the website 
  • Information collected when an individual telephones us, including their telephone number where available by caller ID.

We may also receive personal information about individuals from third parties. We will only do so where this is lawful and fair, and where it is not reasonably practicable for us to acquire that information directly from the individual.

Whose information do we collect?

We do not normally collect personal information about individuals who simply visit our website or make general enquiries by telephone. Individuals are welcome to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym in these circumstances.

We collect personal information and sensitive information about our customers and prospective customers to enable us to deliver services to them and to maintain our relationship with them.

We may collect personal information from other individuals, in which case We will take reasonable steps to ensure they are aware of what information is collected and the purpose of collection.

How is information stored?

We may store personal information and sensitive information we collect about individuals in either soft or hard copy, or both. We take reasonable steps to ensure there is no unauthorised access to or interference with this information while we store it. 

We store personal information as regular business records. These may be destroyed when no longer required. Records of transactions are normally kept for seven years. 

How do we use personal information? 

We only use personal information for the purpose for which it is collected or for related purposes.

We may use some personal information for direct marketing but we will always provide a simple opt-out mechanism and honour an individual’s request to not receive direct marketing materials from us.

When do we disclose personal information to others?

We will only disclose personal information to others for the purpose for which it is provided or a related purpose (for example, information may be given to a contractor to enable a payment to be processed or an order to be delivered).

We will not normally disclose personal or sensitive information to anyone overseas. If we disclose personal or sensitive information to an overseas recipient we will take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may disclose personal or sensitive information to others where required or authorised by law, for example in response to a court order or police investigation.

How can an individual access or correct personal information we hold about them?

Individuals can request access to the personal information we hold about them by contacting our privacy officer using the details listed below. There is no fee for requesting access to personal information but we may choose to charge a reasonable fee to provide access to that information. 

We will normally permit an individual to access their personal information, however if for some reason we do not we will explain why we have made that decision. We will normally respond to all requests within 30 days.

How can an individual complain about interferences with their privacy?

Individuals concerned about their privacy should contact our privacy officer on the details below. We will investigate all complaints and provide a response within 30 days. 

We may indicate in that response that additional time is required to complete the investigation, in which case we will specify a timeframe for further communication.

Individuals may also make complaints about breaches of the Act to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Details are available at http://www.oaic.gov.au

Registration

We encourage you to register when using our website, however it is not required. Our registration form requires users to give us contact information such as name, email address and password. You must be 15 years of age or older to register. Registration helps us to provide you with a quick and simple checkout experience, whilst also allowing you to view content that you otherwise would be unable to access. The customer contact information you supply on the registration form will be used to contact you concerning the status of an order or to answer your questions. In addition, unless you choose otherwise, it will be used to send you email updates about upcoming sales, newsletters, promotions and product information. You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your registration information and password.

Order Information 

When you place an order with Planet Max Pty Ltd, we collect contact information, such as your shipping and email addresses. Contact information from the order form is used to send orders and information to our customers and to contact them when necessary.

Use of Information 

Information collected by Planet Max Pty Ltd is used for the following purposes:

  1. We collect information to process customer orders, to contact our customers concerning the status of an order or to answer any of their questions.
  2. We collect information to contact users about upcoming Planet Max Pty Ltd sales, promotions, product information and newsletters.
  3. Your information will not be shared with any third parties.
  4.  Planet Max Pty Ltd will have access to and will use the personally identifiable information you provide in connection with your purchases on this website, and it may use your data for payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, website evaluation and data analysis, and also for marketing and promotional material distribution.
  5.  We may release your personal information to comply with the law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property, or safety.

Planet Max Pty Ltd does not sell any information about our users.

As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might sell or buy online stores or other assets. In such transactions, information about customers often is among the transferred assets. Accordingly, in the unlikely event that our company or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, such information may be one of the transferred assets.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Option to Opt-out

At all times, you have the option of "opting out" of receiving future email updates by sending us an email with "unsubscribe" in the subject line. 

Security of Information

Planet Max Pty Ltd has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information you provide. We do not store any of your credit card or payment information. Any such information is used instantaneously and only insofar as it is required to complete payment for your orders at the time of purchase. 

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. 

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. 

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending you an email at the last email address that you provided us, and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the website covered by this Privacy Policy. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our transmittal of an email notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of the notice of changes on the website covered by the Privacy Policy.

Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current email address. In the event that the last email address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our transmittal of the email containing such notice will nevertheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.

In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of personal information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us.

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

How can we be contacted?

Enquiries about privacy (including complaints) should be directed to: 

The Privacy Officer,

Planet Max Pty Ltd

Mail: Shop 10, 22 Elizabeth Street

HOBART, Tasmania 7000, Australia

Phone: (03) 6229 3333

Email: info@planetmax.com.au

 

BIOFLEX
Body Ripped
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg